Hoesli v. Triplett, Inc.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 403(f)(8)(E) (2012). As a result of his work-related injury, Hoesli's workers compensation was determined to be $341.08 a week. The weekly equivalent of his social security retirement benefits was $420.

At the administrative level, controversy ensued over whether state law required Hoesli's workers compensation to be reduced by his social security retirement benefits because of the offset statute, K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–501(h). It provides:

“If the employee is receiving retirement benefits under the federal social security act or retirement benefits from any other retirement system, program or plan which is provided by the employer against which the claim is being made, any compensation benefit payments which the employee is eligible to receive under the workers compensation act for such claim shall be reduced by the weekly equivalent amount of the total amount of all such retirement benefits, less any portion of any such retirement benefit, other than retirement benefits under the federal social security act, that is attributable to payments or contributions made by the employee, but in no event shall the workers compensation benefit be less than the workers compensation benefit payable for the employee's percentage of functional impairment.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–501(h).

Based on the italicized language, the administrative law judge (ALJ) ruled the employer could use Hoesli's social security benefits to offset its workers compensation obligation.