Pendergrass v. Herbert
[…] ") (internal citations omitted). Therefore, despite the fact the Petitioner failed to raise this claim to the Court of Appeals, it should be considered exhausted. As discussed below, however, a "weight of the evidence" claim is a state law claim, which is not cognizable on habeas review.

A "weight of the evidence" claim originates from New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." In People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 515 N.Y.S.2d 761 (1987), the New York Court of Appeals noted that attacks on a verdict based on the weight of the evidence are different from those based on the legal sufficiency of the evidence.