Pena v. Travis
[…] Webb v. Goldstein, 117 F. Supp.2d 289, 296 (E.D.N.Y. 2000).

Defendants argue that disclosure of plaintiff's medical evaluation was perfectly proper in this instance. See Def. Mem. at 19. According to defendants, "[p]arole records, including psychiatric records, `shall be maintained by the Division of Parole and may be made available as deemed appropriate by the chairman for use by the Department of Correctional Services, the Division [of Parole and the board of parole.'" Id. (quoting N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-a(2)). Defendants also argue that "the Division of Parole shall perform functions necessary and proper in furtherance of the objective of maintaining an effective, efficient and fair parole system." Id. (citing N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-a(10)). Given the broad scope of duties afforded the Division of Parole, defendants contend that plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action for the unauthorized disclosure of her medical evaluation.

Defendants' argument misses the mark.