Pena v. Travis
[…] What defendants have overlooked is that the United States Department of Probation is not one of the entities listed in the statute as a proper recipient of state parole records. Perhaps there is a valid reason for Officer Johnson's disclosure of plaintiff's "medical evaluation but that would constitute an affirmative defense. Defendants may therefore renew their request to dismiss this cause of action in a summary judgment motion after the necessary discovery has taken place. For now, Officer Johnson's disclosure of plaintiff's medical records is presumptively invalid.

Section 259-k(2) specifically states that "[t]he board shall make rules for the purpose of maintaining the confidentiality of records, information contained therein and information obtained in an official capacity by officers, employees or member of the division or board of parole."

III. CONCLUSION

Plaintiff's Second Amended and Supplemented Complaint now consists solely of plaintiff's seventeenth cause of action for the unauthorized disclosure of her medical records in violation of her Fourteenth Amendment privacy rights. The remaining causes of action are dismissed.