Pelayo v. Platinum Limousine Servs., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs fail to state a claim for violation of HRS § 388-2, and the motion is GRANTED as to this portion of Count 1.

B. The FLSA Does Not Preempt HRS Section 388-6.

Under HRS § 388-6, employers may not deduct or retain portions of compensation earned by an employee without consent or legal obligation. Plaintiffs allege that Platinum violated this section when it refused to pay minimum wage and overtime wages required by law, refused to pay wages earned, and refused to reimburse expenses. Defendants move to dismiss the HRS § 388-6 claim, arguing that (1) the claim is preempted by the FLSA; and (2) HRS § 388-6 is not an alternate mechanism to enforce the FLSA.

HRS § 388-6, concerning "Withholding of wages," provides in relevant part: "No employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the employee[.]"

An employer who "fails to pay wages in accordance with this chapter without equitable justification" is liable to the affected employee for a sum equal to the amount of unpaid wages, in addition to the wages due.