Jass v. CherryRoad Techs.
[…] COBRA amended ERISA, among other statutes, to "require an employer who sponsors a group health plan to give the plan's ‘qualified beneficiaries’ the opportunity to elect ‘continuation coverage’ under the plan when the beneficiaries might otherwise lose coverage upon the occurrence of certain ‘qualifying events,’ including ... the termination of the covered employee's employment (except in cases of gross misconduct) ..." Geissal v. Moore Med. Corp. , 524 U.S. 74, 80, 118 S.Ct. 1869, 141 L.Ed.2d 64 (1998) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1163 (listing qualifying events)); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). The statute, in particular, provides that within 30 days of employment termination, "the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator of [the employment termination] ..." See 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(2) (emphasis added).