Peeples v. N. End Baseball League of Bridgeport, Inc.
[…] Farmington Sports Arena, LLC, 306 Conn. 107, 115-16, 49 A.3d 951 (2012), quoting H.O.R.S.E. of Connecticut, Inc. v. Washington, 258 Conn. 553, 558-60, 783 A.2d 993 (2001).

1.) The City's Duty to Inspect the Outfield for Holes Was a Ministerial Act

The City and Mr. Carroll have moved for summary judgment asserting sovereign immunity under C.G.S. § 52-557n(a)(2)(B), which provides, in pertinent part, " . . . a political subdivision shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: . . . negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."

In DiMiceli v. Town of Cheshire, 162 Conn.App. 216, 223, 131 A.3d 771 (2016), the Appellate Court reviewed legal issues concerning municipal liability for failure to inspect a playground:

We begin by setting forth the well settled law of this state regarding the liability of municipalities and their agents. According to our Supreme Court, " [a] municipality itself was generally immune from liability for its tortious acts at common law . . . [The court has] also recognized, however, that governmental immunity may be abrogated by statute . . . General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1) provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . . [Our Supreme Court] previously [has] concluded that [t]his language clearly and expressly abrogates the traditional common-law doctrine in this state that municipalities are immune from suit for torts committed by their employees and agents . . . 'Subdivision (2) of § 52-557n(a) lists two exceptions to the statutory abrogation of governmental immunity. The exception relevant to this appeal provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law.' . . . The statute, thus, distinguishes between discretionary acts and those that are ministerial in nature, with liability generally attaching to a municipality only for negligently performed ministerial acts, not for negligently performed discretionary acts. 162 Conn.App. at 223-24 (citations omitted).

The DiMiceli Court repeated the oft-cited test for distinguishing ministerial and discretionary acts and the application of this rule in deciding motions for summary judgment:

The hallmark of a discretionary act is that it requires the exercise of judgment . . . In contrast, [m]inisterial refers to a duty which is to be performed in a prescribed manner without the exercise of judgment or discretion . . . In order to create a ministerial duty, there must be a city charter provision, ordinance, regulation, rule, policy, or any other directive [compelling a municipal employee] to [act] in any prescribed manner 'In general, the exercise of duties involving inspection, maintenance and repair of