Peelua v. Impac Funding Corp.
[…] HRS § 604-5(d) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question[.]"

II. Standards of Review

In this case, the circuit court granted the Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, brought pursuant to Hawai'i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 12(b)(6), for failure to state a claim.