PEELUA v. IMPAC FUNDING CORP. DBA IMPAC LENDING GR
[…] See also Padilla v. One West Bank, 2010 WL 5300900, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 2010); Glover v. Fremont Inv. Loan, 2009 WL 5114001, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 18, 2009). The Complaint does not assert a violation of any of these sections.

Further, although RESPA outlines several disclosure requirements for lenders, none of those sections creates a private cause of action. Specifically, § 2603 requires lenders to provide a HUD-1 Settlement Statement explaining "all charges imposed upon the borrower and all charges imposed upon the seller in connection with the settlement," and § 2604 requires lenders to provide to loan applicants a standardized "special information booklet" discussing settlement costs associated with the loan and "a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur."