PEELUA v. IMPAC FUNDING CORP. DBA IMPAC LENDING GR
[…] Accordingly, the court GRANTS Moving Defendants' Motion as to Plaintiff's TILA claim for damages, but grants Plaintiff leave to amend. This dismissal is as to all Defendants.

b. Rescission under TILA

Plaintiff's claim for rescission pursuant to TILA fails. Rescission is not possible because the subject property has been sold. Specifically, TILA provides in relevant part that "[a]n obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) ("If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first."). It does not matter if the sale was not voluntary — the Official Staff Commentary to Regulation Z explains that "[a] sale or transfer of the property need not be voluntary to terminate the right to rescind. For example, a foreclosure sale would terminate an unexpired right to rescind."