Peek v. Mayfield
[…] To succeed on a breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim, a plaintiff must establish, "(1) a fiduciary relationship between the plaintiff and defendant, (2) a breach by the defendant of his fiduciary duty to the plaintiff, and (3) an injury to the plaintiff or benefit to the defendant as a result of the defendant's breach."
Severs, 559 S.W.3d at 703 (quoting Lindley v. McKnight, 349 S.W.3d 113, 124 (Tex. App.- Fort Worth 2011, no pet.)).

To remedy a breach of trust, a trial court may appoint a receiver to take possession of trust property and administer the trust. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 114.008(a)(5).

Section 64.001(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code permits a trial court to appoint a receiver in certain circumstances inapplicable here or "in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 64.001(a).

The rules that guide an undue-influence determination "apply substantially alike to wills, deeds, and other instruments." Wils v. Robinson, 934 S.W.2d 774, 780 (Tex.