Peay v. Warden
[…] If, however, the rule is more general in scope, there may be a substantial amount of discretion in applying the rule to the facts of a particular case. See Yarborough v. Alvarado, 541 U.S. 652, 664 (2004). The Double Jeopardy Clause has general scope. The Supreme Court has not specified the manner in which the court determines whether the legislature intended to permit multiple punishments.

The Connecticut Appellate Court considered the two subsections of the statute and determined that each required proof of something that the other did not. Section 53a-101(a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when "such person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." Section 53a-101(a)(2) provides that a person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when "such person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and, in the course of committing the offense, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-101(a). The Connecticut Appellate Court concluded that subsection (1) required proof that Peay was armed with a dangerous instrument, while subsection (2) required proof that Peay intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicted bodily injury on Carter.