Peasley Transfer Storage Co. v. Smith
[…] Burleigh County Sheriff's Dept., 496 N.W.2d 24 (N.D. 1993). In Lang, the court found that the sheriff's contract with the warehouseman to move and store Lang's goods in order to satisfy a judgment of foreclosure had the like effect as if done by Lang, pursuant to Rule 70, N.D.R. Civ. P. The court therefore found that the warehouseman had a valid storage agreement covering Lang's goods and a lien on the goods for its storage charges, which was enforceable by selling the goods and applying the proceeds to the unpaid storage charges, pursuant to U.C.C. Section 7-210 (1986). Id. at 26.

To ascertain whether Peasley had a valid warehouseman's lien, we must look to the governing statutes. Idaho Code Section 28-7-209 provides in relevant part:

(1) A warehouseman has a lien against the bailor on the goods covered by a warehouse receipt or on the goods covered by a warehouse receipt or on the proceeds thereof in his possession for charges for storage or transportation (including demurrage and terminal charges), insurance, labor, or charges present or future in relation to the goods, and for expense necessary for preservation of the goods or reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law . . . .

. . . .

(3)(a) A warehouseman's lien for charges and expenses under subsection (1) . . . is also effective against any person who so entrusted the bailor with possession of the goods that a pledge of them by him to a good faith purchaser for value would have been valid. . . .