Disch v. Raven Transfer
[…] [1] Facts necessary to invoke the doctrine of res judicata or collateral estoppel are not present. Disch was dismissed from the prior action. Raven Transfer later moved for and obtained a default judgment against Cameron without any notice to Disch. In view of lack of identity or privity of parties the prior determination is not binding in this action. Owens v. Kuro, 56 Wn.2d 564, 354 P.2d 696 (1960); Lucas v. Velikanje, 2 Wn. App. 888, 471 P.2d 103 (1970).

We turn next to the statutory provisions governing the effectiveness of a warehouseman's lien.

STATUTES

RCW 62A.7-209(3) provides:

A warehouseman's lien for charges and expenses under subsection (1) or a security interest under subsection (2) is also effective against any person who so entrusted the bailor with possession of the goods that a pledge of them by him to a good faith purchaser for value would have been valid but is not effective against a person as to whom the document confers no right in the goods covered by it under RCW 62A.7-503.

RCW 62A.7-503 provides in part:

(1) A document of title confers no right in goods against a person who before issuance of the document had a legal interest . . . in them and who neither

(a) delivered or entrusted them or any document of title covering them to the bailor or his nominee with actual or apparent authority to ship, store or sell . . .; nor

(b) acquiesced in the procurement by the bailor or his nominee of any document of title.

DECISION

[2] Under the provisions of the UCC, Raven Transfer is entitled to a warehouseman's lien that is effective against Disch's legal interest in the goods only if: (1) Disch entrusted Cameron (bailor) with possession of the goods such that Cameron could have made a valid pledge of the goods to a good faith purchaser for value; and (2) Disch entrusted the goods to Cameron with actual or apparent authority to store the goods, or Disch acquiesced in Cameron's procurement of the warehouse receipt, so that, as provided in RCW 62A.7-503, the warehouse receipt confers upon Cameron a right in the goods against Disch's legal