Peake v. Commonwealth
[…] Petition for Review, ¶ 75. The petition for review seeks a permanent injunction against the enforcement of the Act's lifetime employment ban.

It states:

All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.


Pa. Const. art. I, § 1.


Article I, Section 26 states:

Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.


Pa. Const. art. I, § 26.


On April 16, 2015, Petitioners filed a motion for summary relief asserting that they are entitled to judgment because there are no material facts in dispute and their right to relief is clear.