Barris v. Stroud Twp.
[…] The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that "[n]o [s]tate shall make or enforce any law which shall ... deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." U.S. Const . amend. XIV, § 1.

Article I, Section 26 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania provides that "[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Pa. Const . art. I, § 26.