Pc4reo LLC v. Kemp
[…] Defendant claims since October 2016, he has experienced "severe hardship including multiple surgeries, bankruptcy, divorce, death in the family, and job . . . loss as a result of the pandemic." The tax sale certificate was recorded on December 23, 2016, with the Camden County Clerk's office. The tax sale certificate was for taxes due in 2015 and included a premium in the sum of $16,600. Defendant attempted to obtain "traditional" financing on multiple occasions to satisfy the tax lien without success.

N.J.S.A. 54:5-33, in relevant part, states:

Any premium payment shall be held by the [tax] collector and returned to the purchaser of the fee if and when redemption is made. If redemption is not made within five years from date of sale[,] the premium payment shall be turned over to the treasurer of the municipality and become a part of the funds of the municipality.

On June 28, 2018, defendant conveyed the property to himself and codefendant Denise Chilinskas for the amount of $1 by way of a quitclaim deed, which was recorded on July 9, 2018, in the Camden County Clerk's office.