Paycation Travel Inc. v. Glob. Merch. Cash
[…] Subsequently defendant issued and served a restraining notice upon plaintiffs bank based upon such judgment.

Upon learning of the judgment, plaintiff asserts it immediately informed defendant of the fraud underlying the judgment. It is undisputed that defendant did not withdraw the restraining notice, but instead, removed the amount of $256,046.25 from plaintiff s bank account. Based on the foregoing, plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment pursuant to CPLR 3001, declaring the July 28, 2016 judgment void; an order vacating the judgment pursuant to CPLR 5240 and money damages as a direct and proximate result of defendant's unjust enrichment.

CPLR 3001 states in relevant part that "The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not relief is or could be claimed".

CPLR 5240 provides that "The court may at any time, or on its own initiative or the motion of any interested person, and upon such notice as it may require, make an order denying, limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending or modifying the use of any enforcement procedure."