Priceless Custom Homes, Inc. v. O'Neill
[…] McLaughlin & Stern, LLP, New York, N.Y. (Aimee E. Saginaw of counsel), for respondent.
MARK C. DILLON, J.P., THOMAS A. DICKERSON, JOHN M. LEVENTHAL, and SYLVIA HINDS–RADIX, JJ.

In an action, inter alia, to recover damages for breach of contract, the plaintiff appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Suffolk County (Pastoressa, J.), dated May 21, 2012, which denied its motion for summary judgment on the issue of whether a certain unsigned document constituted an enforceable agreement between the parties.

ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.

CPLR 3123(a) provides, in relevant part, that “a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents ..., or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry.” “If the requested admission is not denied or otherwise explained ‘within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow,’ then the requested admission will be deemed admitted” ( Nacherlilla v.