Pavon v. Pavon
[…] See NRS 125C.0035(4)(g) (requiring the district court to consider the physical, developmental, and emotional needs of the child); NRS 125C.0035(4)(h) (requiring the district court to consider the nature of the relationship of the child to each parent).

However, when considering whether there was any history of parental abuse or neglect of I.P.'s siblings, see NRS 125C.0035(4)(j), as well as whether either parent engaged in an act of domestic violence, see NRS 125C.0035(4)(k), the district court expressly considered evidence of Jose's Alford plea, which is impermissible under Nevada law. Gomes, 112 Nev. at 1479 n.2, 930 P.2d at 705 n.2; NRS 48.125(2) (stating that "[e]vidence of a plea of nolo contendere or of an offer to plead nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is not admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea or offer").