Pavicich v. Aetna Life Insurance Company
[…] See Flinders v. Workforce Stabilization Plan of Phillips Petroleum Co., 491 F.3d 1180, 1189-90 (10th Cir. 2007); Sandoval v. Aetna Life Cas. Ins. Co., 967 F.2d 377, 382 (10th Cir. 1992) (stating that a decision is not arbitrary and capricious if it is based on substantial evidence in the record).

"To determine whether a plan administrator considered and asserted a particular rationale, we look only to those rationales that were specifically articulated in the administrative record as the basis for denying a claim." Flinders, 491 F.3d at 1191 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1) (stating that a plan administrator must "set [] forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant")).