Pavicich v. Aetna Life Insurance Company
[…] Such an award would, without question, compensate Plaintiff for the time that she and her two minor children have been denied the accidental death benefits and, accordingly, the equities weigh in favor of such an award.

Further, pursuant to the Tenth Circuit in Caldwell, the calculation of prejudgment interest is within the court's discretion. Id. at 1287-88. Colorado law also provides for an award of prejudgment interest to the prevailing party. Where the action does not involve personal injury, the interest calculation is governed by COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-12-102(1)(b), pursuant to which the interest rate is set at eight percent per annum compounded annually "after [the moneys] are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs."

In the insurance context, the breach occurs not when the insured demands payment under the policy, but rather when the insurer subsequently refuses to pay. See James River Ins. Co. v. Rapid Funding, LLC, No. 07-cv-01146, 2010 WL 965523, at * 6 (D. Colo.