Kellogg v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
[…] Caldwell v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 287 F.3d 1276, 1286 (10th Cir. 2002). It is well established in the Tenth Circuit that an award of prejudgment interest is appropriate in ERISA cases where state statutes provide for such payment. Allison v BankOne-Denver, 289 F.3d 1223, 1243-44 (10th Cir. 2002); Weber v. GE Group Life Ass. Co., 541 F.3d 1002, 1016 (10th Cir. 2008) (affirming trial court's use of state's 15% prejudgment interest rate, even when that rate exceeded market rates). Utah Code Annotated § 15-1-1(2) states that: "Unless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum."

A two-step analysis governs the determination of such an award: "The district court must first determine whether the award of prejudgment interest will serve to compensate the injured party. Omasta v.