Paulick v. Denny
[…] Although a draft agreement was presented, it was not signed. Denny explains why the agreement was not signed and thereby demonstrates that the partners did not have a meeting of the minds on dissolution issues. Denny cannot adopt as an implied contract certain provisions of the draft agreement and ignore the provisions that caused him not to sign it. There is no dispute that an agreement was not reached.

Denny also claims that the methodology for dividing legal fees set forth in Gull v. Van Epps , 185 Wis. 2d 609, 517 N.W.2d 531 (Ct.App. 1994), does not apply because the termination was caused by contravention of the partnership agreement. See id. at 622-23 (quoting WIS. STAT. § 178.33(1) that the partnership surplus is distributed to partners "[w]hen dissolution is caused in any way, except in contravention of the partnership agreement"). The argument is not developed and we do not consider it. Fryer v. Conant , 159 Wis. 2d 739, 746 n. 4, 465 N.W.2d 517 (Ct.App. 1990). It is sufficient to note that even if alleged breaches occurred, Denny waived them at the time they occurred.