Paul v. Deloitte Touche LLP
[…] The Organ court reasoned that "had the parties wished to limit the choice of law clause to the merger . . . they could have done so without inserting the broad provision. . . . "

832 A.2d 116 (Del.Ch. 2003).

Id. at 123.

Id. at 124.

Id. at 124.

Id. at 124.

435 F. Supp. 2d 388, 391 (D. Del. 2006).

Id.

In the present matter, on its face, the Employment Agreement does not contain the broad choice of law language required in Delaware to encompass potential tort claims. Instead, that Agreement expressly incorporates 6 Del. C. § 2708, which explicitly provides that "[a]ny person may maintain an action . . . where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or other undertaking for which a choice of Delaware law has been made in whole or in part. . . ." Had the parties wished to limit the choice of law clause to only the Employment Agreement, they could have done so without incorporating 6 Del. C. § 2708 and the broad language therein. Rather, by including 6 Del.