Maneotis v. FCA U.S., LLC (In re FCA U.S. LLC Monostable Elec. Gearshift Litig. MDL No. 2744)
[…] The plaintiff's argument therefore is foreclosed by the broad, preclusive terms of the product liability limitations statute.

Finally, the plaintiff's argument that a three-year limitations period should apply is contrary to the plain language of the statute on which she relies, because that section applies specifically to "tort actions for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(n)(I). Maneotis contends that her claims are governed by Colorado's general tort liability statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. 13-80-101(n), which identifies "civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, [which must] be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter"; that catalog includes "[a]ll tort actions for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle including [all actions under the former Colorado Auto Accident Reparations Act ('CAARA' or 'No-Fault Act'), since repealed]." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(n)(I). The same subsection (n) also states that "[t]he provisions of this paragraph (n) do not apply to any action for strict liability, absolute liability, or failure to instruct or warn governed by the provisions of section 13-80-102(1)(b) or section 13-80-106." Id. § 13-80-101(n)(II). If this case were an action brought against Maneotis for injuries or damage to property resulting from her "use" or "operation" of her Jeep, then the matter might be open to some debate, but it is not.