Maneotis v. FCA U.S., LLC (In re FCA U.S. LLC Monostable Elec. Gearshift Litig. MDL No. 2744)
[…] B.

Section 13-80-106(1) states that a person bringing a products liability action must file her complaint "within two years after the claim for relief arises." The defendant contends that Maneotis's claim accrued on the day of the accident. But accrual of a claim under this statute "is subject to the discovery rule, meaning that the cause of action accrues on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of 'reasonable diligence.'" Schmidt, No. 09-02683, 2010 WL 3239249, at *4 (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(1)); see also Murry v. GuideOne Specialty Mutual Insurance Co., 194 P.3d 489, 491 (Colo. App. 2008) (stating that "[a] cause of action accrues on the date when 'the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence'").

"The point of accrual is usually a question of fact, but if the undisputed facts clearly show when a plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the damage or conduct, the issue may be decided as a matter of law."