Patten v. U.S.
[…] Where property is acquired from a decedent, the taxpayer's adjusted basis in the property is the fair market value at the time of death. See 26 U.S.C. § 1014(a) (1994). However, property held jointly with the decedent is considered to have been acquired from the decedent only to the extent that the property was included in the decedent's gross estate. See 26 U.S.C. § 1014(b)(9) (1994). Put simply, the surviving joint tenant ordinarily gets a basis equal to that claimed on the estate tax return of the decedent.

The estate tax treatment, in turn, is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 2040 (1994). It is this section that is the heart of the controversy here. The section currently reads:

(a) General rule

The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein held as joint tenants with right of survivorship by the decedent and any other person, or as tenants by the entirety by the decedent and spouse . . . except such part thereof as may be shown to have originally belonged to such other person and never to have been received or acquired by the latter from the decedent for less than adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth. . . .

(b) Certain joint interests of husband and wife

(1) Interests of spouse excluded from gross estate

Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of any qualified joint interest, the value included in the gross estate with respect to such interest by reason of this section is one-half of the value of such qualified joint interest.

(2) Qualified joint interest defined

For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "qualified joint interest" means any interest in property held by the decedent and the decedent's spouse as —

(A) tenants by the entirety, or

(B) joint tenants with right of survivorship, but only if the decedent and the spouse of the decedent are the only joint tenants.