Air Evac EMS, Inc. v. Mcvey
[…] Town of Seaboard, 863 F.3d 323, 327 (4th Cir. 2017). Consequently, a court “may not credit [the movant's contrary] evidence, weigh the evidence, or resolve factual disputes in the [movant's] favor,” even if “a jury could well believe the evidence forecast by the [movant].” Aleman, 80 F.4th at 284 (4th Cir. 2023) (alterations in original) (quoting Hensley ex rel. North Carolina v. Price, 876 F.3d 573, 579 (4th Cir. 2017)).

III. DISCUSSION

The West Virginia Legislature recently passed the Air Ambulance Protection Act (“AAPPA”), codified at West Virginia Code §§ 33-11B-1, 33-3-1, and 33-44-1 et seq. The AAPPA designates air ambulance service providers and certain affiliated entities as being “in the business of insurance” to the extent that those providers or affiliates “contract[], promise[], guarantee[], or in any way portend[] to pay, reimburse, or indemnify the copayments, deductibles, or other cost-sharing amounts of a patient['s]” “air ambulance transport.” W.Va. Code § 33-11B-1(a); (ECF No. 1-1 at Ex.