Patsy E. Lomangino Revocable Tr. v. McClintock
[…] Micalden Investments, S.A. v. Guerrand-Hermes, 30 A.D.3d 341, 342-343 (1st Dept. 2006), quoting Dodge v. McKechnie, 156 N.Y. 514, 520 (1898), citing Tompkins v. Hunter, 149 N.Y. 117 (1896). Conveyances which satisfy an antecedent debt made while the debtor is insolvent are neither fraudulent nor otherwise improper, even if their effect is to prefer one creditor over another. Town of Southampton v. Chiodi, 75 A.D.3d 604, 606 (2d Dept. 2010), quoting Ultramar Energy v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 191 A.D.2d 86, 90-91 (1st Dept. 1993).

C. Fraudulent Conveyances

Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273, "every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." Both insolvency and inadequacy of consideration are prerequisites to a finding of constructive fraud, and the burden of proving both insolvency and the lack of fair consideration is upon the party challenging the conveyance. Joslin v.