Patriot Mech., LLC v. Me. Controls, LLC
[…] At oral argument, Patriot conceded that it is "not aware of a conspiracy in the classic sense" between Maine Controls and any other bidder. In sum, Count VII must be dismissed for failure to allege a contract, combination in the form of trusts or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade.

Count VIII alleges an antitrust violation under 10 M.R.S. § 1102, which provides: "Whoever shall monopolize or attempt to monopolize or combine or conspire with any other persons to monopolize any part of the trade of commerce of this State shall be guilty of a Class C crime." Maine Controls argues that Patriot has not defined the relevant market or alleged an "antitrust injury," both of which are essential elements to state a claim under section 1102. At oral argument, Patriot claimed that discovery will be necessary to define the relevant market and otherwise