Patriot Mech., LLC v. Me. Controls, LLC
[…] In sum, Patriot has failed to state a claim for defamation under either a traditional or "defamation per se" theory. Counts III and IV of Patriot's Complaint must be dismissed.

IV. Antitrust

Patriot alleges that Maine Controls violated Maine' antitrust laws, 10 M.R.S. §§ 1101-1102. Maine Controls responds that Patriot has failed to adequately allege necessary elements under both section 1101 and 1102.

Section 1104 gives any person injured directly or indirectly in its business or property by another person's violation of section 1101 or 1101 a private right of action to sue for the injury. 10 M.R.S. § 1104.

In Count VII, Patriot alleges a violation of 10 M.R.S. § 1101, which provides: "Every contract, combination in the form of trusts or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade of commerce in this State is declared to be illegal. Whoever makes any such contract or engages in any such combination or conspiracy is guilty of a Class C crime." Maine Controls argues that Patriot has not alleged the existence of a "contract, combination in the form of trusts of otherwise, or conspiracy" because the Complaint at most alleges a "conspiracy" between the two Defendants, and because the two Defendants are in fact the same company, that