GLEW v. GLEW
[…] See 19 M.R.S.A. § 317 (Supp. 1990) (effective Apr. 17, 1990), repealed by P.L. 1995, ch. 694, § B-1 (effective Oct. 1, 1997), and recodified at 19-A M.R.S.A. § 2007 (1998). The Legislature concluded that deviation from the child support guidelines is necessary if a child support order based on the support guidelines "would be inequitable or unjust" due to one of the statutorily-defined criteria. See 19-A M.R.S.A. § 2007(1).

Title 19-A M.R.S.A. § 2007 (1998) provides in pertinent part: Deviation from child support guidelines 1. Rebutting presumption. If the court or hearing officer finds that a child support order based on the support guidelines would be inequitable or unjust due to one or more of the considerations listed under subsection 3, that finding is sufficient to rebut the presumption established in section 2005. . . . . 3. Criteria for deviating from support guidelines. Criteria that may justify deviation from the support guidelines are as follows: A. The nonprimary residential care provider is in fact providing primary residential care from more than 30% of the time on an annual basis; B. The number of children for whom support is being determined is greater than 6; C. The interrelation of the total support obligation established under the