GLEW v. GLEW
[…] Consequently, the court did not permit Robert to introduce evidence that the court should deviate from the child support guidelines in computing the child support arrearage. Although the judgment does not authorize deviations, either party is free to seek a modification of the divorce judgment. See 19-A M.R.S.A. § 2009 (1998); see also Lee v. Maier, 1999 ME 62, ¶ 12, 728 A.2d 154, 157; Absher v. LaCombe, 432 A.2d 1241, 1242-43 (Me. 1981). Because the judgment did not foreclose the parties from seeking a modification, it does not violate public policy.

Title 19-A M.R.S.A. § 2009 provides in pertinent part: Modification of existing support orders 1. Motion to modify support. A party, including the department, may file a motion to modify support. . . . 2. Retroactive. Child support orders may be modified retroactively but only from the date that notice of a petition for modification has been served upon the opposing party . . . . . . . .

[¶ 10] Robert also argues that, as a matter of general public policy, this Court should reject divorce judgments that automatically provide for future changes in child support amounts.