Pastore v. Maloney's Lake Funeral Home LLC
[…] Moreover, Public Health Law § 4201 addresses, inter alia, the liability of cemetery organizations and funeral firms in carrying out the directions of a person who represents that he or she is entitled to control the disposition of a decedent's remains (see Public Health Law § 4201 (7); Mack v Brown, supra). Public Health Law § 4201 (7) sets forth, in relevant part, that no Cemetery organization or funeral firm shall be held liable "for actions taken reasonably and in good faith to carry out the directions of a person who represents that he or she is entitled to control of the disposition of remains.' However, to be entitled to the protection of the statute, the cemetery organization or funeral firm must demonstrate that "it requested and received a written statement that the decedent's agent is designated by a will or written instrument executed pursuant to the statute or, alternatively,