Paschal-Campos v. State
[…] Because jurors are presumed to follow jury instructions, Lisle v. State, 113 Nev. 540, 558, 937 P.2d 473, 484 (1997), we conclude that any alleged error was harmless.
--------

Finally, we consider Dayshara’s argument that the district court improperly admitted prior bad act evidence, i.e., testimony that she was in the dean’s office a few days before the stabbing. Dayshara argues that this testimony suggests that she was of bad character, and thus is inadmissible under NRS 48.045(2). We disagree. NRS 48.045(2) provides that "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." Evidence that a student was sitting in the dean’s office, absent any evidence of wrongdoing, is not evidence of a crime or wrongful act under NRS 48.045(2).