Donko v. State
[…] Thus, any error in denying Donko's oral motion for a mistrial was harmless. See generally NRS 178.598.

Second, Donko argues that the district court abused its discretion in amending Donko's judgment of conviction after he started serving his sentence, thereby improperly increasing his aggregate sentence and violating his protection from double jeopardy. A claim that a conviction violates the Double Jeopardy Clause generally is subject to de novo review on appeal. Davidson v. State, 124 Nev. 892, 896, 192 P.3d 1185, 1189 (2008); Ebeling v. State, 120 Nev. 401, 404, 91 P.3d 599, 601 (2004). NRS 176.565 states that "[c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders/'

Here, the district court did not amend the sentence on any individual conviction, but simply corrected a clerical error pertaining to the calculation of the aggregate sentence. Donko's argument that this error is not a "clerical error" is unpersuasive. See Devlin v.