Pascarella v. Silver
[…] The court granted that motion and scheduled a trial "of the issue of res judicata raised by the pleadings ...." That trial was held on September 30, 2020, at which numerous exhibits were admitted into evidence and the court heard testimony from Silver and Aldo Pascarella, the son of Pascarella. In its subsequent memorandum of decision, the court concluded that the doctrine of res judicata did not apply under the facts of this case, and this appeal followed.

General Statutes § 52-205 provides: "In all cases, whether entered upon the docket as jury cases or court cases, the court may order that one or more of the issues joined be tried before the others."

Pursuant to Practice Book § 63-8 (e) (1), appellants are required to file with the appellate clerk an "unmarked" copy of any transcripts necessary to the appeal. The plaintiffs failed to comply with that requirement.