Parvin Group, LLC v. Barry
[…] The defendants request that Davar Parvin's testimony not be credited, in the absence of written documentation to substantiate his claim. They point out that without Davar Parvin's testimony, the mechanics lien would have been filed more than ninety days after services or materials were provided, and would not comply with the provisions of § 49-34 of the General Statutes.

Section 49-34, C.G.S. — "A mechanics lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk . . . a certificate in writing . . ."

Exhibit 5 indicates an ongoing project, and refers to additional work to be performed, and the willingness of Parvin Group, LLC to perform the work.