Parseghian v. Frequency Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] See id. ¶ 118.

In their answering brief, the Trusts assert (for the first time) that Computershare breached a statutory duty under 6 Del. C. § 8-401 (applicable to transfer agents through § 8-407) to transfer securities without unreasonable delay; the Trusts say the 50 days it took Computershare to transfer the shares was unreasonable.

The Complaint mentions the applicable statute and states "Delaware law extends Frequency's liability for loss resulting from unreasonable delay or refusal to register transfer to Computershare, as transfer agent." Id. ¶ 110 (citing DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, §§ 8-401(b), 8-407). But that statute is mentioned as supporting only the statutory violation claim, not the negligence claim. See id. ¶¶ 116-32.

Answering Br. at 27-28; see DEL. CODE ANN. tit 6, § 8-401(b) (2021) ("If an issuer is under a duty to register a transfer of a security, the issuer is liable to a person presenting a certificated security or an instruction for registration or to the person's principal for loss resulting from unreasonable delay in registration or failure or refusal to register the transfer.").

The elements of negligence are: "duty, breach, causation, and harm." Here, the Trusts seemingly assert two duty theories: common law bailment and 6 Del. C. §§ 8-401, 8-407.

Hudson v. Old Guard Ins. Co., 3 A.3d 246, 250 (Del. 2010) (citations omitted).