Parseghian v. Frequency Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] Answering Br. at 20-21. But Mellon at least implies that a transfer agent cannot be a securities intermediary. 265 Fed.Appx. at 281 n.9 ("Because the PFG shares were registered directly with [the corporation] rather than a securities intermediary like a brokerage firm, the direct holding system rules apply.").

The Trusts assert that "Delaware law extends Frequency's liability for loss resulting from unreasonable delay or refusal to register [a] transfer to Computershare, as transfer agent." Here, the Trusts cite to 6 Del. C. §§ 8-407 and 8-401(b) for that proposition. But those provisions state only "[a] person acting as . . . transfer agent . . . has the same obligation to the holder or owner of a certificated or uncertificated security with regard to the particular functions performed as the issuer has in regard to those functions." The Trusts brought Count I under 6 Del. C. §§ 8-506, 8-507, and 8-508, not 6 Del. C. § 8-407. So, to the extent they attempt to loop in an entirely different and unrelated statutory duty, Count I fails.

Compl. ¶ 110.

Id.