Parseghian v. Frequency Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] So the common law bailment theory of negligence fails.

See 71 Del. Laws ch. 75 (1997).

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 8-401(b) (2021).

If an issuer is under a duty to register a transfer of a security, the issuer is liable to a person presenting a certificated security or an instruction for registration or to the person's principal for loss resulting from unreasonable delay in registration or failure or refusal to register the transfer.
Defendants argue there is no private right of action under 6 Del. C. §§ 8-506, 8-507, and 8-508. Mot. to Dismiss at 11-12 & n.6. But in this claim the alleged statutory duty breach can support a negligence cause of action.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 8-407 (2021) ("A person acting as authenticating trustee, transfer agent, registrar, or other agent for an issuer in the registration of a transfer of its securities, in the issue of new security certificates or uncertificated securities, or in the cancellation of surrendered security certificates has the same obligation to the holder or owner of a certificated or uncertificated security with regard to the particular functions performed as the issuer has in regard to those functions.").

Kolber v. Body Cent. Corp., 967 F.Supp.2d 1061, 1068 (D. Del. 2013).

But that does not doom the Trusts' negligence claim. While Computershare is not an issuer, it is a transfer agent and 6 Del. C. § 8-407 extends liability for unreasonable delay in securities transfers to those operators.