Brasby v. Morris
[…] (c) Accord and Satisfaction

Title 6 Section 3-311 of the Delaware Code provides a framework for discharging a claim

through accord and satisfaction by use of an instrument. Section 3-311 provides that accord and satisfaction by use of an instrument can only occur,

[i]f a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, . . .

6 Del. C. § 3-311(a) (2007). Furthermore, the person against whom the claim is asserted must prove "that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim." 6 Del. C. § 3-311(b) (2007).

Similarly, the elements required for common law accord and satisfaction are: