Parris v. 3M Co.
[…] Nonetheless, "the rule has no application where the defendant breaches a duty imposed by law or arising from a special relationship." Johnson , 563 F.Supp.3d at 1304 ; see also In re Equifax, Inc., Customer Data Sec. Breach Litig. , 362 F. Supp. 3d 1295, 1321 (N.D. Ga. 2019) ("Where, however, an independent duty exists under the law, the economic loss rule does not bar a tort claim because the claim is based on a recognized independent duty of care and thus does not fall within the scope of the rule.") (quotation marks and citation omitted); O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(a) (exempting from the economic loss rule "cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract"). This independent duty exception applies to the Plaintiff's tort claims because, as described below, the Manufacturing Defendants and Mount Vernon owed the Plaintiff and the Proposed Class Members legal duties under Georgia's common law, statutes, and regulations.