Parris v. 3M Co.
[…] a. Georgia Ante Litem Notice

Under Georgia law, "ante litem notice is a prerequisite to the filing of suit against a municipality." Davis v. City of Forsyth , 275 Ga. App. 747, 747, 621 S.E.2d 495 (2005). The pertinent section, O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5(b), requires that a claimant, "[w]ithin six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim ... is predicated," present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipality, "stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury." The Georgia Supreme Court recently clarified that this provision "applies only to damages caused by negligence[.]" West v. City of Albany , 300 Ga. 743, 747, 797 S.E.2d 809 (2017) ; see also City of Statesboro v.