Parris v. 3M Co.
[…] While the statute does not define what it means to be "in charge of" a substance, the phrase indicates a greater degree of control that the knowledge-plus-right-to-abate standard above—something more akin to possession or custody at the time that a substance is discharged into state waters. See Charge , Merriam-Webster's Unabridged Dictionary, https://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/unabridged/in% 20charge (last visited February 24, 2022) ("in charge" means "having the control or custody of something"). This interpretation follows from the specific context in which the phrase is used: O.C.G.A. § 12-5-30.4(a) requires a person "to immediately notify the [EPD] of the location and nature of the discharge and to immediately take all reasonable steps to prevent injury to the health or property of ... downstream users." To comply with these directives, a person must know with some precision where and when a substance was discharged into state waters, but the Plaintiff does not allege that Mount Vernon had such direct involvement in Trion's sludge disposal.