Parris v. 3M Co.
[…] (Am. Compl., Ex. A at 10, 13.)

Jarrett separately argues that that November Notice is deficient because it was not addressed to his residence in Oklahoma. (Jarrett's Br. in Supp. of Jarrett's Mot. to Dismiss, at 9, 10.) To effectuate notice under the CWA and RCRA, the plaintiff must serve the alleged violator "by certified mail addressed to, or by personal service upon, the owner or managing agent of the building, plant, installation, vessel, facility, or activity alleged to be in violation." 40 C.F.R. § 135.2(a)(1) ; see also 40 C.F.R. § 254.2(a)(1). Notice "shall be deemed to have been served on the postmark date if mailed, or on the date of receipt if served personally." 40 C.F.R. § 135.2(c) ; see also 40 C.F.R. § 254.2(c) (if served by mail, "the date of receipt will be considered to be the date noted on the return receipt card."). Here, the Plaintiff served the November Notice via certified mail to the address listed for Jarrett by the Chattooga County tax collector, as the owner of property where PFAS-contaminated sludge has allegedly been discarded.