Johnson v. 3M
[…] 2. Plaintiff adequately alleges breach of duty imposed by law as to some Defendants

In addition to finding that the economic loss rule does not apply because Plaintiff has alleged injury to his person and property, the Court finds that the rule is also proscribed in part because certain defendants owed Plaintiff independent duties imposed by statutes and common law. See O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(a) (providing that "if the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract ...."); Unger v. Bryant Equip. Sales & Servs., Inc. , 255 Ga. 53, 335 S.E.2d 109, 111 (1985) (finding that economic loss rule did not apply where the plaintiff has asserted "a claim in tort which does not arise from the contract, but is independent of it").