Johnson v. 3M
[…] Leading Market Technologies, Inc. , 641 F. App'x. 849, 853 (11th Cir. 2016) ("Where a party to a contract suffers damage to property that is not the subject of the contract, Georgia courts allow for recovery in tort on the premise that ‘the duty breached in such situations generally arises independent of the contract.’ ") (citing Bates & Assoc., Inc. v. Romei , 207 Ga.App. 81, 426 S.E.2d 919, 921 (1993) ).

In addition, the rule has no application where the defendant breaches a duty imposed by law or arising from a special relationship. See O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(a) (providing "if the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract ...."); Unger v. Bryant Equip. Sales & Servs., Inc. , 255 Ga. 53, 335 S.E.2d 109, 111 (1985) (finding that economic loss rule did not apply where the plaintiff has asserted "a claim in tort which does not arise from the contract, but is independent of it"); Unified Svcs. v. Home Ins.