Johnson v. 3M
[…] (Id. at 3-4) ("At best, the allegations in the TAC suggest the Manufacturing Defendant's may have damaged Rome's water supply—not Plaintiff's.") But this argument assumes, without justification or legal support, that Plaintiff never has a property right in the household water he has paid for, even when it comes out of the faucet in his kitchen. This strains credulity. Georgia law defines "real estate" as "any interest existing in, issuing out of, or dependent upon land or the buildings thereon," O.C.G.A.§ 44-1-2(a)(3). Georgia law also provides that "[t]he property right of the owner of real estate extends downward indefinitely and upward indefinitely." Id. § 44-1-2(b) ; see also, Pope v. Pulte Home Corp. , 246 Ga.App. 120, 539 S.E.2d 842, 843 (2000) ("The term ‘property’ includes not only the land possessed, but also the rights of the owner in relation to that land."); Duffield v.