Parker v. U.S.
[…] Farm Bureau Policyholders and Members v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. of Arkansas, Inc. 330 Ark. 350, 352 (1997)

Here, Jackson operated as a de facto officer during her course of employment with the United States Attorney's Office. She was appointed by the Attorney General of he United States and vested with the power to investigate and prosecute criminal cases within the Eastern District of Arkansas. 28 U.S.C. § 542 (a) ("The Attorney General may appoint one or more assistant United States attorneys in any district when the public interest so requires."); 28 U.S.C. § 547 (U.S. attorney shall prosecute for all offenses against the United States). Jackson operated under color of authority by virtue of her appointment and that she did not have a valid license at the time does not invalidate any of her actions.