Parker v. U.S.
[…] Jackson had not paid her fees since March 1989. She voluntarily surrendered her law license on March 7, 2002. Parker contends that Jackson's conduct violates 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a), the McDade Amendment.

Jackson tried the case but she did not handle the appeal. Assistant United States Attorney Todd Newton was substituted for Jackson prior to sentencing by Order entered August 30, 2000 (docket entry 89).

28 U.S.C. § 530B provides:

(a) An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.

Parker argues that the prosecution is a nullity under Arkansas law, relying on Arkansas cases holding that a filing of a complaint in a civil case by a lawyer not licensed to practice in the state is a nullity, Davenport v.