Parker v. Martin (In re Parker)
[…] Id. That fact, standing alone, was sufficient for the Supreme Court of Virginia to find that the benefit of the policy passed outside the decedent's estate and thus was not subject to any claim by the decedent's widow. Id. at 902. Sexton makes clear that the benefit of Morton's VRS life insurance policy passed outside of Morton's will. For that reason, Martin had no claim to it, and Parker therefore could not have embezzled it.

As to the jointly held accounts, Parker points to Va. Code § 6.2-608, which provides that joint bank accounts "belong to the surviving party [to the bank account] . . . unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created." Appellee's Br. at 15-16 (quoting Va. Code § 6.2-608(A)) (emphasis added). That statute "reverses the common-law presumption" against survivorship rights in a joint account "unless the depositor plainly designates that the account excludes survivorship." Higgins v.