Dixon v. Wilkerson (In re Wilkerson)
[…] DER was in the business of providing logging transportation services and was owned in equal shares by Dixon and Wilkerson. There was no written operating agreement for DER, nor did the Articles of Organization name a managing member; however, Dixon and Wilkerson agree that they were the sole members of DER and have stipulated that Wilkerson was its managing member.

Va. Code § 13.1-1022 provides that "[e]xcept to the extent that the articles of organization or an operating agreement provides in writing for management of a limited liability company by a manager or managers, management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members." Neither the Articles of Organization nor a written operating agreement provided for the management of DER. Therefore, DER is a member managed limited liability company.