Dixon v. Wilkerson (In re Wilkerson)
[…] Sit-Set, A.G., 747 F.2d at 928. Despite the Court's finding that Wilkerson embezzled the $133,000 check, it appears that Wilkerson was not motivated by malice towards DER. Thus, Dixon's evidence does not establish the "degree of aggravation" necessary to award punitive damages.

Having determined that Wilkerson is indebted to DER and that some portion of the debt will be excepted from discharge, the Court now directs its attention to the current status of DER and the statutory duties of its owners to attend to its affairs. As the Court previously pointed out, Va. Code § 13.1-1050.2 provides that "[t]he properties and affairs of a limited liability company whose existence has been canceled ... shall pass automatically to its ... members ... as trustees in liquidation. The trustees shall then proceed to (i) collect the assets of the limited liability company; (ii) sell, convey, and dispose of such of its properties ... (iii) pay, satisfy and discharge its liabilities and obligations; and (iv) do all other acts required to liquidate its business and affairs." Having heard little, if any, concern from the parties about non-insider creditors, aside from the taxing authorities who have assigned personal liability to DER's members for unpaid tax withholding obligations, the Court feels compelled to remind Dixon (and Wilkerson) of these statutory