Dixon v. Wilkerson (In re Wilkerson)
[…] Wilkerson stipulated that he had a fiduciary duty to DER but did not stipulate that he was acting in a fiduciary capacity within the meaning of § 523(a)(4). Although the parties may believe the meaning of "fiduciary" is the same when pursuing an objection to the discharge of debts under Bankruptcy Code § 523(a)(4) as it is when pursuing a claim for breach of fiduciary duty under state law, it is not the same. Bankruptcy law controls who is a fiduciary for the purposes of § 523(a)(4).

Va. Code § 13.1-1024.1, which requires a manager of a limited liability company to exercise good faith business judgment of the best interests of the limited liability company, provides that "a person alleging a violation of this section has the burden of proving the violation."

Dixon points to the evidence that certain QuickBooks (the accounting system used by DER) transactions were subsequently deleted or modified, at times to reflect loan transactions between DER, WST, and Wilkerson.