Dixon v. Wilkerson (In re Wilkerson)
[…] See Va. Code § 13.1-1039 (providing that assignees of membership interests, who are deemed to have an interest equivalent to a dissociated member, have no management rights). Moreover, pursuant to Va. Code § 13.1-1050.2, the cancellation of an LLC such as DER for failure to pay its annual registration fee, as alleged in the Complaint (ECF 1, p.1), automatically vests its members as trustees in liquidation with the responsibility for liquidating its business and affairs. See Va. Code § 13.1-1050.2 ("The properties and affairs of a limited liability company whose existence has been canceled ... shall pass automatically to its ... members ... as trustees in liquidation. The trustees shall then proceed to (i) collect the assets of the limited liability company; (ii) sell, convey, and dispose of such of its properties as are not to be distributed in kind to its members; (iii) pay, satisfy and discharge its liabilities and obligations; and (iv) do all other acts required to liquidate its business and affairs."). See also Va. Code § 13.1-1046 (requiring a limited liability company to dissolve and wind up its affairs upon the automatic cancellation of its existence pursuant to § 13.1-1050.2 ).