Dixon v. Wilkerson (In re Wilkerson)
[…] Having heard little, if any, concern from the parties about non-insider creditors, aside from the taxing authorities who have assigned personal liability to DER's members for unpaid tax withholding obligations, the Court feels compelled to remind Dixon (and Wilkerson) of these statutory obligations.

See supra note 21.

Dixon has taken it upon himself to pursue a derivative claim on behalf of DER against Wilkerson. Whether he has taken further steps to dissolve DER pursuant to his statutory obligations is unknown to the Court, as is the current status of WST and BB&D. Va. Code § 13.1-1047 provides that the state circuit court "may decree dissolution of a limited liability company if it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization and any operating agreement." However, a member's duty to wind up the affairs of a limited liability company when appropriate is not contingent on a decree of dissolution being entered.