Dixon v. Wilkerson (In re Wilkerson)
[…] Although Wilkerson has not challenged Dixon's standing to bring a derivative action, the Court has concerns about his intentions going forward. Nevertheless, there apparently being no other qualified volunteer available to pursue a claim on behalf of DER, the Court will recognize Dixon's standing but will also reiterate certain statutory requirements on him that will be addressed below.

Va. Code § 13.1-1044 includes a pleading requirement that "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the effort of the plaintiff to secure commencement of the action by a member or manager with the authority to do so or the reason for not making the effort." The Complaint in this case advances the futility exception as the explanation for not making an effort to persuade Wilkerson to initiate a derivative action, Complaint, ECF 1, ¶¶10-11, and therefore meets the statutory requirements.