Dixon v. Wilkerson (In re Wilkerson)
[…] This Court has recognized that "[m]embers in member-managed LLC's, and managers in manager-managed LLC's, have fiduciary obligations." The Credit Experts, LLC. v. Santos (In re Santos ), Case No. 11-17789-BFK, 2012 WL 2564366, *5 (Bankr. E.D. Va. July 2, 2012), citing Gowin v. Granite Depot, LLC , 272 Va. 246, 634 S.E.2d 714 (2006) (managing member had fiduciary duties to LLC); Flippo v. CSC Assoc. III, L.L.C., 262 Va. 48, 56-57, 547 S.E.2d 216, 221-22 (2001) (managing member of limited liability company has fiduciary duties similar to those of a corporate director). See also Va. Code § 13.1-1024.1 ("[a] manager shall discharge his or its duties as a manager in accordance with the manager's good faith business judgment of the best interests of the limited liability company.").

In paragraph 14 of the Complaint, the Plaintiff alleges, and the Defendant admits, that "managers have fiduciary duties to the entity."