Parker v. Children's Nat'l Med. Ctr.
[…] (i) the individual's race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment
MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV'T § 20-601(a)(1)(i). Disability is defined in part:
(b)(1) “Disability” means:
(i) 1. a physical disability, infirmity, malformation, or disfigurement that is caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness, including epilepsy; or
2. a mental impairment or deficiency[.]
Id. § 20-601(b)(1). Section 20-609(b) provides that:
(b) Disabilities caused or contributed to by pregnancy or childbirth:
(1) are temporary disabilities for all job-related purposes; and
(2) shall be treated as temporary disabilities under any health or temporary disability insurance or sick leave plan available in connection with employment.
Id. § 20-609(b).

That FEPA recognizes that disabilities may be “caused or contributed to by pregnancy or childbirth” does not render the statute more permissive or expansive than the ADA. Under FEPA, Plaintiff remains burdened to demonstrate that she was disabled as statutorily defined: “[a] physical or mental impairment . . . that is caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness, which substantially limits