Park Union Condo. v. 910 Union St., LLC
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the Referee Report was correct and seek to confirm it in its entirety. Defendant, however, argues that the Referee Report should be rejected because Referee Schlesinger "awarded Plaintiff attorney's fees for unsuccessful litigation, litigation and costs which were unrelated to the enforcement and prosecution of the Settlement Agreement and impermissible 'fees on fees.'" Defendant alternatively argues that if this Court does not reject the Referee Report outright, it should significantly reduce the award.

Discussion

CPLR § 4403 states that upon the motion of any party, the judge "may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report." Further, a "referee's findings of fact and credibility will generally not be disturbed where substantially supported by the record." Flanagan & Cooke v. RC 27th Ave. Realty Corp., 305 A.D.2d 135, 135 (1st Dept. 2003). 1. Fees on Fees