546-552 West 146th Street LLC v. Arfa
[…] In this case, § 6.8 of the LLC operating agreements states in relevant part:

“The Company Shall indemnify and hold harmless each Manager and its or his direct or indirect agents ... from and against all claims and demands to the maximum extent permitted under the [New York Limited Liability Company Law], except to the extent that such claims or demands result from the willful misconduct or gross negligence of the Manager seeking such indemnification” (emphasis added).
Section 202(k) of the Limited Liability Company Law (hereinafter referred to as “LLC Law”) authorizes an LLC to “indemnify a member or manager or any other person” “[u]nless the articles of organization provide otherwise and subject to any limitations provided in this chapter or any other law of this state.” Section 420 provides that: