546-552 West 146th Street LLC v. Arfa
[…] Section 202(k) of the Limited Liability Company Law (hereinafter referred to as “LLC Law”) authorizes an LLC to “indemnify a member or manager or any other person” “[u]nless the articles of organization provide otherwise and subject to any limitations provided in this chapter or any other law of this state.” Section 420 provides that:

“Subject to the standards and restrictions, if any, set forth in its operating agreement, a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless, and advance expenses to, any member, manager or other person ..., from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever; provided, however, that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any member, manager or other person if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to such member, manager or other person establishes (a) that his or her acts were committed in bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated or (b) that he or she personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he or she was not legally entitled” (emphasis added).
Under the expansive language of the LLC agreements, the defendants are to be indemnified for “all claims and demands” including legal expenses, up to the statutory limitations.