546-552 West 146th Street LLC v. Arfa
[…] Where “the statutory language is clear and unambiguous” and “describes the particular situation in which it is to apply, ‘an irrefutable inference must be drawn that what is omitted or not included was intended to be omitted or excluded.’ ” Matter of Schultz Mgt. v. Board of Stds. & Appeals of City of N.Y., 103 A.D.2d 687, 689, 477 N.Y.S.2d 351, 354 (1st Dept.1984) (internal quotations marks omitted), citing McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book, Statutes § 240, aff'd., 64 N.Y.2d 1057, 489 N.Y.S.2d 902, 479 N.E.2d 247 (1985). It would appear then that under LLC Law § 420, there is no limitation on attorneys' fees.

Indeed, the language differs starkly from that in Business Corporation Law (hereinafter referred to as the “BCL”) § 722(a), which limits attorneys' fees to those that are “actually and necessarily incurred as a result of such action or proceeding.” The Court of Appeals' decision in Baker v. Health Mgt. Sys., 98 N.Y.2d 80, 745 N.Y.S.2d 741, 772 N.E.2d 1099 (2002), therefore should be found inapplicable in this case. In Baker, the Court held that § 722(a) does not require that an officer or director of a corporation receive fees on fees after successfully litigating contractual indemnification rights in the absence of a specific provision in the corporation's bylaws requiring that such fees be paid in an indemnification dispute. Section 722(a) states, in pertinent part,

“[a] corporation may indemnify any person made, or threatened to be made, a party to an action or proceeding (other than one by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor), whether civil or criminal ... by reason of the fact that [the person] ... was a director or officer of the corporation ... against judgments, fines, amounts paid in settlement and reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees actually and necessarily incurred as a result of such action or proceeding, or any appeal therein, if such director or officer acted, in good faith, for a purpose ... believed to be in ... the best interests of the corporation” (emphasis added).