546-552 West 146th Street LLC v. Arfa
[…] The dissent believes that § 6.8 of the operating agreements encompasses fees on fees because it employs the term “all claims and demands to the maximum extent permitted by the Act,” and Limited Liability Company Law § 420 does not prohibit an award of fees on fees. The dissent finds that the Court of Appeals' decision in Baker v. Health Mgt. Sys., Inc., 98 N.Y.2d 80, 745 N.Y.S.2d 741, 772 N.E.2d 1099 [2002], which held that Business Corporation Law § 722(a) does not encompass an award of fees on fees, is inapposite because § 722(a) limits attorneys fees to those “actually and necessarily incurred as a result of such action or proceeding,” whereas Limited Liability Company Law § 420 encompasses “any and all claims and demands whatsoever.”