Parallax Health Scis. v. EMA Fin.
[…] Wagner, 61 A.D.3d 728, 729, 876 N.Y.S.2d 522, 523 (2nd Dep't 2009)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

A party's right to recover pre-judgment interest for breach of contract is the same in Nevada as it is the same as in New York. See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 99.040(1) (party that succeeds on breach of contract claim is entitled to prejudgment interest); Schoepe v. Pac. Silver Corp., 111 Nev. 563, 893 P.2d 388, 390 (1995) (“interest is recoverable as a matter of right upon money due from contracts”).

Again, the same principle applies under Nevada law. See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 99.040 (prescribing specific prejudgment interest rate “[w]hen there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest”).

That said, the parties' right to set a contractual rate of interest is “subject to state usury laws.” C.A., Inc. v. Network Solutions Provider, Inc., No. 17-CV-3623, 2018 WL 6834472, at *2 n.2 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 28, 2018). As discussed in the Default R&R, Nevada law does not bar usury.