Pappalardo v. Madison Square Garden Co.
[…] Koutsouladakis was neither a member nor a manager of defendant Huron, a traverse hearing was unnecessary)). In light of plaintiff's affidavit that Brian "Jones" was the Managing Agent authorized to accept service, and in the absence of an affidavit indicating that Brian "Jones" was not "authorized by appointment to receive process (CPLR 311-a (iii)), or not "designated by the limited liability company to receive process," (CPLR 311-a (iv)), dismissal is unwarranted, at this juncture.

As relevant herein, CPLR 311-a (a) provides that service upon a limited liability company be made:

"by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant. Service of process upon a limited liability company may also be made pursuant to article three of the limited liability company law [on the Secretary of State]."