Pappalardo v. Madison Square Garden Co.
[…] Accordingly, dismissal based on the statute of limitations is denied, without prejudice.

As to the alternative argument for dismissal in the event the filing of the Summons with Notice naming Beacon Theater could be construed as commencing an action against National, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8), a party can move to dismiss a cause of action asserted against a defendant on the ground that the Court lacks jurisdiction over the defendant.

CPLR § 311-a. Personal service on limited liability companies, provides:

(a) Service of process on any domestic or foreign limited liability company shall be made by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited-liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant.

Defendant's initial papers on their motion challenged the affidavit of service by delivery to Scott Shaw on the ground that, based on Weidenfeld's affidavit, Shaw, "a Director" was not authorized to accept process on behalf of National.