Papernik v. W.C.A.B. et al
[…] In Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board v. Republic Steel Corp., 31 Pa. Commw. 301, 375 A.2d 1369 (1977), we held that stenographic costs incurred for the reproduction of the deposition of the claimant's medical witness, which was presented into evidence before the referee, was a cost of litigation which could be assessed against the employer in favor of the prevailing claimant as a ". . . reasonable sum for costs incurred for . . . witnesses," under Section 440 of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act (Act).

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P. S. § 996. The pertinent portion of the provision reads:

In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings. . . .