W.C.A.B. Bethlehem Mines
[…] Which provides: "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right."

The fee here in question was ordered to be paid pursuant to Section 440 of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, 77 P. S. § 996, added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, § 3. That section provides:

"In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings. . . ."