W.C.A.B. Bethlehem Mines
[…] These purposes are altogether consistent with the grant to the Legislature by Article 3, Section 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution of the power to require the payment of compensation, to fix the amount of such compensation and to provide "special and general remedies for the collection thereof." In short, we find nothing invidious in the provision to successful claimants of their reasonable litigation costs and the denial of such costs to insurers which have successfully contested workmen's claims.

Nor do we find a constitutional flaw in Section 440's distinction with respect to costs between the Commonwealth and the insurer. Section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P. S. § 431 provides: "Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or death of each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment. . . ." The Legislature's decision, by Section 305.1, 77 P. S. § 411.1, to provide a short term State subsidy for compensation of disabled coal miners created no obligation to provide an additional subsidy of the insurer's responsibility for the successful claimant's costs.