PAPE v. AMBRECHT
[…] The court has previously found that the plaintiff has violated the Home Improvement Act. A violation of the Home Improvement Act is a "per se" violation of CUTPA. Woronecki v. Trappe, 228 Conn. 574, 579, 637 A.2d 783 (1994). The defendants' motion for summary judgment as to count one of their counterclaim is granted as to liability only.

Count Two of Counterclaim

Count two of the defendants' counterclaim alleges a violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practice Act ("CUTPA") because of the plaintiff's violation of the provisions of General Statutes § 35-1. General Statutes § 35-1 provides in pertinent part: "No person . . . shall conduct or transact business . . . under any designation, name or style . . . other than the real name . . . of the person . . . conducting such business, unless there has been filed, in the office of the town clerk . . . a [trade name] certificate . . . . Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall be deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-100b." As such, a failure to comply with General Statutes § 35-1 is a "per se" violation of CUTPA. The plaintiff has admitted that, at all relevant times, she had not complied with this statute.