Papakonstadinou v. Gozzer Corp.
[…] Based on the foregoing, the branch of the motion seeking dismissal of this proceeding under CPLR 3211 (a) (5) is denied.

C. CPLR 3211 (a) (7) (Failure to State a Cause of Action)

Sparakis and Gozzer further contend that petitioner has failed to establish a prima facie case of deadlock or dissension under BCL § 1104.

Judicial dissolution of a business corporation is authorized where "the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation's affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained" ( BCL § 1104 [a] [1] ). Dissolution also is available where "there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders" (id . [a] [3] ). In determining whether to grant dissolution, "the benefit to the shareholders of a dissolution is of paramount importance" (id ., § 1111 [b] [2] ).