Papakonstadinou v. Gozzer Corp.
[…] Sparakis and Gozzer further challenge petitioner's reliance on BCL § 1104 (c) as a basis for dissolution. BCL § 1104 (c) provides:

Notwithstanding any provision in the certification of incorporation, any holder of shares entitled to vote at an election of directors of a corporation, may present a petition for its dissolution on the ground that the shareholders are so divided that they have failed, for a period which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the election and qualification of their successors.

According to Gozzer and Sparakis, there is no proof that Gozzer's term as a director ever expired.