Paoletti v. Planning and Zoning Commission
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 661-62.

VILLAGE DISTRICT STATUTE DOES NOT PREVENT CHANGE OF ZONE VOTED BY THE COMMISSION

The Plaintiffs contend that the Business-Commercial Long Hill Green (BC-LHG) Zone created a "Village District" pursuant to the provisions of § 8-2j, of the General Statutes. Therefore, they argue, the Trumbull Planning and Zoning Commission cannot amend Trumbull’s zoning map, because the specific property, 6466 Main Street, is not identified as part of the BC-LHG Zone on Trumbull’s Plan of Conservation and Development (POCD).

Section 8-2j constitutes enabling legislation. It specifically permits the creation of a village district through a vote of the municipal zoning commission. The statute reads:

(a) The zoning commission of each municipality may establish village districts as part of the zoning regulations adopted under section 8-2 or under any special act. Such districts shall be located in areas of distinctive character, landscape or historic value, that are specifically identified in the plan of conservation and development of the municipality.

The Trumbull Regulations creating the BC-LHG Zone make no reference to § 8-2j. Section 3.2 of Article II, designates the zone "BC-Long Hill Green (Business/Residential)."