Paoletti v. Planning and Zoning Commission
[…] Although the POCD is controlling as to municipal improvements and the regulation of subdivisions of land; Purtill v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission, 146 Conn. 570, 572 (1959); the Master plan does not control the zoning board in its enactment of zoning regulations or changes in zone boundaries. In these areas, it is purely advisory. Lathrop v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 164 Conn. 215, 223 (1973); Sheridan v. Planning Board, 159 Conn. 1, 9 (1969).

Section 8-23(a), C.G.S.- "The commission shall prepare, adopt and amend a plan of conservation and development for the municipality. Such plan shall show the commission’s recommendation for the most desirable use of land ..."

However, although it is advisory, the Master Plan may not be ignored when changes in zoning classification are contemplated.