Paoletti v. Planning and Zoning Commission
[…] Any such assumption is contrary to applicable case law, and the public policy regarding nonconforming uses.

In order for a use to be considered nonconforming under a municipal zoning regulation, it 1) must be a lawful use, and 2) must have been in existence at the time the zoning regulations making the use nonconforming were enacted. Helicopter Associates, Inc. v. Stamford, 201 Conn. 700, 712 (1986); Petruzzi v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 176 Conn. 479, 482-83 (1979). Nonconforming uses are protected by statute. Section 8-2 provides that regulations enacted by a municipal planning and zoning commission "shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations."

Nonconforming uses are, by definition, inconsistent with the comprehensive plan. Damick v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 158 Conn. 78, 84 (1969); Raffaele v. Planning & Zoning Board of Appeals, 157 Conn. 454, 462 (1969).