Paoletti v. Planning and Zoning Commission
[…] Section 3.2.5 of the Zoning Regulations contains building standards concerning coverage, buffers, setbacks, and screening from residential areas. The Regulations permit the Trumbull Planning and Zoning Commission to adjust these standards, on a case by case basis.

General Statutes § 8-2 contains a "uniformity provision" which mandates that: "All ... regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures or uses of land throughout each district ..."

In MacKenzie v.